This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 April 1926 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated NY-1 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | A-7163 |
| MSN: | A-7163 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Anacostia, DC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Forced landing due to engine failure.
This was the very first Consolidated NY. The NY was a naval version of the US Army's PT-1 Trusty.
Sources:
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1926.asp 