Accident North American P-51D Mustang NZ2404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46121

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1953
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:2 Wellington TAF Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2404
MSN: 124-48246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tongaporutu, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Destination airport:RNZAF Whenuapai
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mustang crashed as the result of probable pilot disorientation while flying in cloud, 1.5 miles south of Tongaporutu.
Squadron Leader Maxwell Stevens killed. R.I.P.
This was in the same flight as the loss of NZ2411.
NZ2404 was ex US 45-11493.

Sources:

NZ Serials