Accident Christen Eagle II G-EGUL, Wednesday 29 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 October 2008
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-EGUL
MSN: ARGENCE 0001
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming AEIo-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seething Airfield, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Old Buckenham Airfield, Norfolk (EGSV)
Destination airport:Seething, Norfolk (EGSJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While making an approach to land, the aircraft collided with an agricultural vehicle that was spraying crops in a field adjacent to the runway threshold; the aircraft was destroyed in the impact and post-crash fire. Both occupants suffered fatal injuries.

The subsequent AAIB investigation concluded that the aircraft’s final approach was flown such that its occupants were unable to ensure that the flight path ahead was clear of obstacles. As a result, they were unaware of the vehicle’s proximity to the runway. Aircraft destroyed, structural damage to spraying vehicle

The rear seat occupant was declared dead at the scene. The front seat occupant, the aircraft owner, was taken to hospital in a critical condition, but died in hospital 24 days later as a result of his injuries.

Registration G-EGUL cancelled by the CAA on 16/4/2009 as "Permanently withdrawn from use" and "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2008/10/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fbdc40f0b61342000793/Christen_Eagle_II__G-EGUL_09-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=EGUL
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/norfolk/7699216.stm
4. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/348958-man-killed-norfolk-plane-crash.html
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/norfolk/8305174.stm
6. http://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=49404
7. http://forums.bmaa.org/default.aspx?f=15&m=35977
8. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1081583/First-picture-father-killed-light-aircraft-crash-landed-tractor.html