Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-7X2(WL) DQ-FJF, Wednesday 11 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7X2(WL)
Owner/operator:Fiji Airways
Registration: DQ-FJF
MSN: 28878/96
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Over Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Christmas Island-Cassidy International Airport (CXI/PLCH)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fiji Airways flight FJ822, a Boeing 737-700, was enroute over the Pacific Ocean when the crew needed to initiate an emergency descent to 10,000 feet due to the loss of cabin pressure. The aircraft continued to Honolulu for a safe landing about 2-3 hours later.

Sources:

https://fhta.com.fj/fiji-airways-confirms-flight-honolulu-experienced-loss-pressurisation/
https://fijivillage.com/news/Fiji-Airways-confirms-flight-to-Honolulu-experienced-a-loss-of-pressurisation--2rsk59/
https://fhta.com.fj/fiji-airways-ground-aircraft-cleared-fly/
https://www.jetphotos.com/info/737NG-28878