Accident Jodel D.11 G-AWMD, Saturday 3 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 2024
Time:09:45 BST
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AWMD
MSN: PFA 904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rhigos Airfield, near Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taf, Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rhigos Airfield, near Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taf, Glamorgan
Destination airport:Rhigos Airfield, near Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taf, Glamorgan
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Jodel D.11, G-AWMD: Accidental fuel mixture cut on final approach, engine cut, force landed and collided with embankment, Rhigos Airfield, near Aberdare, Rhondda Cynon Taf, Glamorgan, 3 August 2024. The pilot (the sole person on board) survived, but with severe injuries. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Report, publishded on 14 November 2024:

"Synopsis
The pilot was practising approaches to Runway 27R at Rhigos airfield when, on the second approach, he reduced throttle and set the carburettor heat to on. Shortly afterwards the engine stopped, and he noticed that fuel mixture had been cut instead of the carburettor heat being set to on. He reset the mixture to rich and tried restarting the engine, but it only ran for a few seconds, by which time he was slow and low on final approach. The aircraft struck a bank which formed part of the airfield boundary and the pilot suffered serious facial and spinal injuries.

Damage Sustained to airfame
Per the AAIB report "Right landing gear detached, damage to wing leading edges, fuselage and instrument panel".

Built 1968, and registered as G-AWMD from new (from 19 July 1968). Between July 1968 and 11 March 2010, the aircraft has passed through the hands of 15 sucessive owners, most recently on 11 March 2010. The same aircraft had been involved in two earlier incidents:

1) At Brocks Farm Airstrip, near Chelmsford Essex on 29 September 1987 (see AAIB Report and link #8)
2) At Hucknall, Nottinghamshire on 14 August 1993 (see AAIB report and link #9).

In both cased, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 1,310 as at 19 April 2024.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report 14 November 2024: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/67346c612469c5b71dbc7a02/Jodel_DR11_G-AWMD_11-24.pdf
2. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/c5y544nllwjo
3. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/pilot-seriously-injured-after-plane-30380563
4. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/pilot-seriously-injured-after-plane-30380084
5. G-AWMD History 1968-1984: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWMD-1.pdf
6. G-AWMD History 1984-1986: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWMD-2.pdf
7. https://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ11I.htm
8. Same aircraft, earlier incident at Brocks Farm Airstrip, Chelmsford, Essex 29 September 1987 (AAIB Report): https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f89e40f0b6134600074f/Jodel_D11__G-AWMD__12-87.pdf
9. Same aircraft, earlier incident at Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 14 August 1993 (AAIB Report): https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed8ae5274a131400018d/Jodel_D11_Robin__G-AWMD_10-93.pdf
10. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-AWMD
11. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-awmd
12. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AWMD.html
13. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Rhigos
14. https://www.flysouthwales.co.uk/site-guides/rhigos/
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhigos.

Location