This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 October 2008 |
| Time: | 7.:24 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | Cyprus Airways |
| Registration: | 5B-DBT |
| MSN: | 526 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 223 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Larnaca, Cyprus (LCA/LCLK) |
| Destination airport: | London Heathrow (LHR/EGLL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Landing gear and both engines of the aircraft suffered damage after multiple birdstrikes during landing at Heathrow, London. The pilot managed to land the aircraft safely and taxied to the terminal. The flight CY 326 to Larnaca, Cyprus this morning was cancelled and the aircraft has been towed for further inspection and repairs.
Sources:
1.
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2399551/Bird-strike-Number-hitting-planes-doubles-2-200-years.html 2.
http://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/battling-birdstrikes-321423/ 3.
http://cyprusair.com/data/files/annual_report/annualreport2008en.pdf Location
Images: