This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 September 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force |
| Registration: | 157 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mao County, Ngawa Prefecture, Sichuan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed onto mountain in bad weather.
Casualty of this accident is a conservative estimate based on a published list of crew members.
Sources:
Tang, F. 2019. History of the airlift unit of ROC Air Force. Part six. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 671: 124-153. (in Chinese)
https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detail3.php?L=0&MID=10&SUB1ID=77&SUB2ID=220&SUB3ID=19 