Accident Curtiss C-46 , xx Sep 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Sep 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On an unspecified date in Sep. 1947, a Curtiss C-46 operated by ROC Air Force veered off runway during takeoff in Kunming and collided with bunker. Pilot Tiejian SHENG was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.krzzjn.com/show-2951-138993.html
Tang, F. 2019. History of the airlift unit of ROC Air Force. Part six. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 671: 124-153. (in Chinese)