This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 June 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky HO4S-3 |
| Owner/operator: | US Coast Guard |
| Registration: | 1299 |
| MSN: | 55-502 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Logan Airport, Boston, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Salem, MA |
| Destination airport: | Logan Airport, Boston, MA |
Narrative:Crashed into water while landing in fog, the helicopter flipped over and sank.
Sources:
https://www.check-six.com/lib/Coast_Guard_Aviation_Casualties.htm 