| Date: | Monday 18 November 2024 |
| Time: | c. 10:53 LT |
| Type: | MD Helicopters MD 500E (369E) |
| Owner/operator: | Visimind AB |
| Registration: | SE-JVM |
| MSN: | 0562E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Enköping/Långtora Airfield (ESVL) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Enköping/Långtora Airfield (ESVL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The MD Helicopters MD 500E (369E) began to rotate violently while hovering prior to take-off from Enköping/Långtora Airfield (ESVL), Uppsala.
The pilot lost control and the rotor blades hit the ground, after which the helicopter crashed and came to rest on its side. Two people were on board; the pilot and a specialist. Both suffered minor injuries. The helicopter sustained extensive damage.
The helicopter was scheduled for power line inspection.
Sources:
https://www.expressen.se/nyheter/sverige/helikopter-har-kraschat-i-enkoping/ https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/uppsala/helikopterolycka-utanfor-enkoping-okant-skadelage https://morn.news/helicopter-crash-in-enkoping-sweden-two-on-board/ https://shk.se/5.7d97c4ff19379c680432f4b.html https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/32104_1366480654.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex RP-C5218, N7025K
Location