| Date: | Friday 15 November 2024 |
| Time: | 09:03 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Grand Canyon Scenic Airlines |
| Registration: | N241SA |
| MSN: | 556 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boulder City Municipal Airport (BLD/KBVU), -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Boulder City Municipal Airport, NV (BLD/KBVU) |
| Destination airport: | Boulder City Municipal Airport, NV (BLD/KBVU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On November 15, 2024, about 0903 Pacific standard time, a De Havilland DHC-6-300, N241SA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Boulder City, Nevada. Both pilots and 14 passengers were uninjured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations part 135 revenue sightseeing flight.
The flight was returning from a tour of the Grand Canyon. The crew checked weather during the initial stages of the approach and noted winds out of the southwest gusting to about 27 knots. As they got closer to the airport, they rechecked wind and decided to land on runway 27 because it was the longest and widest. The captain was at the controls for landing and was applying control inputs to counter the crosswind which he stated was gusting aggressively. He stated that shortly after touchdown the airplane started veering to the left and departed the runway despite application of corrective control inputs. The airplane struck a runway distance remaining sign, where it sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage.
METAR:
KBVU 151615Z AUTO 21022G27KT 9SM CLR 13/M01 A2971 RMK AO2
KBVU 151715Z AUTO 22022G28KT 10SM CLR 15/M01 A2971 RMK AO2
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR25LA038 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N241SA/history/20241115/1611Z/KBVU/KBVU
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 May 2000 |
N241SA |
Scenic Airlines |
0 |
Monument Valley Airport, UT (GMV) |
 |
sub |
Location