Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil TG-VIC, Thursday 30 October 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 October 2008
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TG-VIC
MSN: 4162
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Villa San Isidro, Coban Alta Verapaz -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mundo Maya International Airport (MGTK)
Destination airport:La Aurora International Airport (MGGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from Guatemala's northern El Peten Province on Thursday noon (11:22 Local Time) and lost contact with the ground five hours later 16:30 Local Time, said the Civil Aviation Administration of Guatemala. According to a rough translation of the official accident report:

"The helicopter took off from Hotel Mayan World, Tikal, at 11:18am local time, 17:18 UTC, the pilot contacted the control World Airport Approach Maya, Tikal (frequency 121.4 Mhz.)and later with the Service Flight Information Guatemala,(Frequency 126.5 Mhz.) At 12:10 UTC 18:10 local time, he reported two Fuel-four hours people on board, an hour in the path with a distance of 54 miles North Aurora nautical VOR to altitude 8,500 feet and rising to 10,500 feet; requested conditions weather on the route and lost contact by the Flight Information Service. Minutes later the helicopter crashed, the crew and their passenger died

PROBABLE CAUSES:
Weather Conditions: The conditions of visibility en route were reduced to such a degree that prevented the pilot have visual contact with the ground.

Spatial Disorientation: Due to the lack of references visual for having entered a cloud bank on mountain, the pilot dropped the sense of depth, this did not allow him to distinguish the inclination of the terrain or the presence of same.

Lack of Land: There are certain conditions that should be taken into account before overflying mountainous terrain, if these conditions are not expected immediately. Action must be taken to avoid weather adverse during the flyby."

Sources:

1. Xingua: http://news.xinhuanet.com/english/2008-10/31/content_10286081.htm
2. Prensa Libre: http://www.prensalibre.com/pl/2008/octubre/31/273694.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aviation_accidents_and_incidents_in_Guatemala
4. http://dgac.gob.gt/sistema/publico/descargararchivo.php?id=1672&nombrearchivo=uploads/2013/03/18/621672nKnGVuYJh2vCjb6h1sYmyMhLqpi5jL2s.pdf