Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-271NX N729NK, Sunday 17 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 November 2024
Time:11:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N729NK
MSN: 11908
Engine model:P&W PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Spirit Airlines flight NK740, an Airbus A321-271NX, struck a bird on departure from Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL). A post flight inspection revealed damage to the radome.

The aircraft was ferried to Detroit (DTW) the following day.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nk8829

Location