Bird strike Incident Canadair CRJ-200LR N506CA, Friday 15 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 November 2024
Time:22:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N506CA
MSN: 7793
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United flight UA5952, a CRJ-200LR, struck a bird on takeoff. The flight continued to the destination. A post flight inspection revealed damage to the nose cone.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n506ca#37fef472

Location