This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 November 2024 |
| Time: | 18:45 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-823 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N346PR |
| MSN: | 31273/6565 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Miami Airport, FL (MIA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Airlines flight AA2286, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a bird strike after takeoff from runway 08R at Miami Airport, FL (MIA).
The flight crew declared an emergency, stating a bird had been ingested by engine no.2, causing strong vibrations.
The aircraft safely landed 22 minutes after takeoff.
The incident aircraft resumed regular operations on 14 November 2024.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n346pr#37ed079a https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZDSrBPZwAsU 