Accident Hughes 369D N606AS, 30 Oct 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46135

Date:30-OCT-2008
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Aerial Solutions, Inc.
Registration: N606AS
MSN: 510987D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monongahela, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Carroll Twnshp, PA
Destination airport:Carroll Twnshp, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was performing low-level external-load (saw) tree trimming operations when the engine lost power and the helicopter subsequently descended into trees and terrain. Detailed examination of the engine revealed evidence of an improper assembly of the compressor discharge tubes to the combustion liner, and evidence of an improper interim repair. Further metallurgical examination of the combustion section revealed evidence of non-uniform combustion patterns, and a subsequent distortion of the materials, which ultimately resulted in rubbing of the first stage turbine wheel and failure of a turbine blade in high cycle fatigue.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the improper assembly of the compressor discharge tubes to the combustion liner.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report
Location