Accident Westland Gazelle HT3 G-CBXT, Saturday 1 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 November 2008
Time:09:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle HT3
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-CBXT
MSN: 1191
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Turbomeca Astazou IIIN2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Winchcombe, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norton Lindsey, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset (EGDY)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was en-route from a private site near Tamworth, Staffordshire, to a maintenance facility near Royal Naval Air Station (RNAS) Yeovilton, Somerset. As it approached Langley Hill, near Winchcombe, Gloucestershire, it appears to have unintentionally entered IMC and subsequently impacted the hillside. All three occupants were fatally injured.

One of the men who died is believed to be Rod Paskey, aged 55, from Fazeley, near Tamworth, who part-owned the helicopter and is thought to have been the pilot. The other man is thought to be Laurence Bailey, an executive of Cunningham Cash Registers. in Wythall.

The Cheltenham coroner has said names will not be confirmed until after official identification. The bodies of the deceased were taken to Cheltenham General Hospital.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-CBXT was cancelled by the CAA on 20-11-2008

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2008/11/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Three dead as helicopter crashes
2. Three die in helicopter crash
3. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230044ed915d1374000a33/Gazelle_HT.MK3__G-CBXT_10-09.pdf
4. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CBXT
5. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200912.pdf
6. http://www.helis.com/database/cn/18622/
7. http://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/investigations-continue-winchcombe-helicopter-tragedy/story-11923816-detail/story.html
8. http://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/gloucestershire-helicopter-crash-inquest-opens/story-11865678-detail/story.html
9. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/349304-suspected-heli-crash-gloucestershire-nov-2008-a.html
10. http://www.cotswoldjournal.co.uk/news/local/3845924.Chopper_crash__inquest_opens/