Incident Boeing 737-8Z9 (WL) G-GDFP, Monday 18 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 November 2024
Time:17:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Z9 (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-GDFP
MSN: 28177/69
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:NE of Santiago de Compostela -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Puerto del Rosario Airport, Canary Islands/Fuerteventura Island (FUE/GCFV)
Destination airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet2 flight LS138, a Boeing 737-800, diverted to Santiago de Compostela Airport (SCQ), Spain, due to the presence of smoke in the cabin.
The flight was en route at FL370 from Fuerteventura (FUE) to Glasgow (GLA) when the aircraft diverted.

Sources:

https://www.galiciapress.es/texto-diario/mostrar/5075244/avion-aterriza-emergencia-aeropuerto-santiago-presencia-humo-cabina
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ls138#380727ca

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 2016 G-GDFP Jet2 0 23nm southeast from Glasgow min