Incident Cessna T206H Stationair TC 0235, Sunday 17 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 November 2024
Time:c. 23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Stationair TC
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Paraguaya
Registration: 0235
MSN: 20608370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Guaraní International Airport (AGT/SGES), Minga Guazú -   Paraguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Guaraní International Airport (AGT/SGES), Minga Guazú
Narrative:
A FAP Cessna T206H Stationair TC veered off the runway while landing at Guaraní International Airport (AGT/SGES), Minga Guazú.
The three occupants sustained minor injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.abc.com.py/este/2024/11/18/aeronave-de-la-fuerza-aerea-paraguaya-realiza-aterrizaje-forzoso-en-minga-guazu/
https://www.swissinfo.ch/spa/avioneta-militar-pierde-pista-y-deja-tres-lesionados-leves-en-el-este-de-paraguay/88219344
https://noticialdia.com/internacionales/avioneta-militar-pierde-pista-y-dejo-tres-lesionados-en-paraguay/

https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0699925.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex ZP-BEA

Location