Accident Piper PA-22-150 Caribbean ZK-ZTH, Tuesday 19 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 November 2024
Time:c. 19:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Caribbean
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-ZTH
MSN: 22-6967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tasman Bay, 42km North of Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paraparaumu Airport (PPQ/NZPP)
Destination airport:Takaka Airport (KTF/NZTK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A PA-22-150 Caribbean crashed due to a suspected engine failure in the Tasman Bay, 42km north of Nelson, at around 19:37. A P8A Poseidon from the RNZAF alongside two rescue helicopters were dispatched, with the pilot being winched up by the Nelson Marlborough Rescue Helicopter and transported to the Nelson Hospital.

Sources:

https://www.rnz.co.nz/news/national/534242/light-plane-crashes-off-tasman-coast
https://www.stuff.co.nz/nz-news/360492836/light-plane-singular-occupant-crash-lands-tasman-bay~
https://www.aviation.govt.nz/safety/safety-education-and-advice/education/vector-magazine/vector-online/out-of-the-blue/?fbclid=IwZXh0bgNhZW0CMTEAAR4pjjpYFSInblfKaiTC_S8KuRkfnvFZA9t-iSF6IXRooxmUR3vQPB8D1Ze7zQ_aem_qCOifPRRpYGwR5SJvp4rLA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ZKZTH/history/20241119/0525Z/NZPP/L%20-40.88315%20173.18310

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1339448_1727560549.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex VH-GMH