Accident Robinson R22 Mariner N178EP, Wednesday 13 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 November 2024
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:Sevier County Aviation Inc
Registration: N178EP
MSN: 1918
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Parrottsville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tri-Cities Regional Airport, TN (KTRI)
Destination airport:Grand Island-Central Nebraska Regional Airport, NE (GRI/KGRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot of the helicopter stated she was flying on her first solo cross-county flight. She flew to the first destination airport, which was about 30 minutes away, and made three uneventful approaches to land before departing the airspace and fly to another airport and practice some more approaches. She stated that about 15 minutes out from the next airport, she was having problems getting the correct frequency dialed into the radio and the helicopter felt “light” on the controls. She further described that the engine was running normally and all engine controls were functioning as expected. She then decided to make a precautionary landing in a field. During landing, she was focused on the helicopter’s instruments, did not look outside at the ground, and did not notice the field was slopped. One of the helicopter’s skids contacted the ground with a sideways motion, and the helicopter began to spin. The tail rotor subsequently contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled over on its left side resulting in substantial damage to the tail rotor and tail boom. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the helicopter during a precautionary, off-airport landing to sloping terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA25LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195496
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=178EP

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB