Accident Sukhoi Su-27UB 42 Blue, Saturday 27 July 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 July 2002
Time:13:52 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27UB
Owner/operator:9 IAP Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 42 Blue
MSN: 36911014105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:77
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO) -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lviv-Danylo Halytskyi International Airport (LWO/UKLL)
Destination airport:Lviv-Danylo Halytskyi International Airport (LWO/UKLL)
Narrative:
During an air show at the Lviv-Snilow Airport, Ukraine, a Ukraine Air Force Sukhoi Su-27UB was performing low-altitude manoeuvres. The aircraft hit touched a parked Ilyushin Il-76 (UR-76717) before crashing in flames into the audience, killing 77. Both pilots of the Su-27 ejected and survived.
The Ilyushin sustained damage to the nose and was withdrawn from use. It was broken up in January 2012.

On 24 June 2005, a military court sentenced pilot Volodymyr Toponar and co-pilot Yuriy Yegorov to 14 and 8 years in prison, respectively.

As a result of the disaster, the 14th Air Corps of the Ukrainian Air Force was disbanded

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170723051116/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/AEROBATIC/AEROBATIC.htm

Air Forces Monthly SEP 2002, p2
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ukraine_airshow_disaster

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/322649/46-blue

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 2022 46 Blue 39th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force 0 Ozerne Air Base, Ozerne, Zhytomyr Raion, Zhytomyr Oblast min

Media: