Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou FM1405, unk. date 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: FM1405
MSN: 270
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Kuching -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched and submerged. Date unkown/in the 70is. Idle time in the water unknown. Airframe lifted off water by USS Tarawa 1979 in a stripped contition.

Note: USS Tarawa operating in the South China Sea APR/MAY 1979

Sources:

http://www.dhc4and5.org/RMAFCaribous2.html (photos)