Accident Pitts S-1E Special N52B, Sunday 17 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 November 2024
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1E Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52B
MSN: 8-0084
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zuehl Airport (1TE4), Marion, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zuehl Airport, TX (1TE4)
Destination airport:Zuehl Airport, TX (1TE4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 17, 2024, about 1415 central standard time, a Pitts Special S-1E airplane, N52B, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Seguin, Texas. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, he was practicing the International Aerobatic Club Advanced Free Sequence maneuver nine, which consists of a left 1 and ½ rotation snap roll to inverted flight followed by a reverse direction ½ loop downward, when he felt the left rudder lose tension, go to the firewall, and lost rudder control. The airplane ceased the snap roll and entered an inverted spiraling descent. He regained control using aileron and elevator and stabilized the airplane in upright flight. He then found that while he had right rudder control, he was unable to center the rudder due to the unresponsive left rudder pedal.

The pilot returned to Zuehl Airport (1TE4) but was unable to control the airplane’s lateral alignment with the runway until he found the broken left rudder cable and was able to manipulate the rudder flight control surface by grabbing the cable and centering the rudder. During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right and the pilot attempted to correct with left rudder but was unable to overcome the friction of the tailwheel. The airplane ground looped, nosed over, and came to rest inverted which resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, lower left wing, and upper wings.

Postaccident examination by the pilot revealed that the left rudder cable had separated at the attachment linkage to the left rudder pedal.

Additionally, according to the pilot the right rudder cable attachment loop showed evidence of frayed wires with possible corrosion of the thimble. The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN25LA043
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=52B

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/c3265532053b7716f04970c0ed0335651bc4055c (photo)

Location