Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando 226, Friday 10 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 December 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration: 226
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haikou, Hainan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-46 Commando carrying ROC officials from Chengdu to Haikou went down at Jinniuling, Haikou.

The two pilots were killed. Passenger casualties are unknown.

Sources:

Tang, F. 2019. History of the airlift unit of ROC Air Force. Part six. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 671: 124-153. (in Chinese)
https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detail3.php?L=0&MID=10&SUB1ID=77&SUB2ID=221&SUB3ID=29