Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 D-KNHJ, Monday 7 April 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 April 1997
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:Flugsportverein Cumulus Uelzen e.V.
Registration: D-KNHJ
MSN: 4-247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uelzen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uelzen (11:00)
Destination airport:Uelzen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a forest. Pilot Dieter Bornholdt (72) found injured next day. He was on a flight Uelzen-Delitzsch-Uelzen.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
https://www.flugplatz-uelzen.de/dokumente/cumulus-chronik.pdf
Weser-Kurier 9 April 1997, p24 (photo)