This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 July 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force |
| Registration: | 166 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jinzhou, Liaoning Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Chinese communists during a nighttime bombardment sortie. The entire crew of five were killed.
Sources:
Tang, F. 2019a. History of the airlift unit of ROC Air Force. Part five. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 670: 122-152. (in Chinese)
Tang, F. 2019b. History of the airlift unit of ROC Air Force. Part six. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 671: 124-153. (in Chinese)
https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detail3.php?L=0&MID=10&SUB1ID=77&SUB2ID=220&SUB3ID=27 