This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 February 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force |
| Registration: | 035 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chongqing -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Curtiss C-46, registered 035, was on a flight from Kunming to Beijing when it crashed into mountains near Chongqing.
At least three crew members died in the accident.
Sources:
Tang, F. 2019. History of the airlift unit of ROC Air Force. Part six. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 671: 124-153. (in Chinese)