Bird strike Incident Airbus Helicopters H145 N509CH, Thursday 14 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 November 2024
Time:c. 22:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H145
Owner/operator:Children's Hospital Colorado
Registration: N509CH
MSN: 9881
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Aspen Valley Hospital Heliport, CO (CO50)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter suffered a bird strike which damaged the windshield and passenger window.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=509CH
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N509CH/history/20241115/0532Z/CO50/KAPA

https://www.helis.com/h2/h145e_n228ah_n509ch.jpg (photo)

Location