Incident Antonov An-26-100 RA-26538, Saturday 16 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 November 2024
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26-100
Owner/operator:Polar Airlines
Registration: RA-26538
MSN: 2102
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nyurba Airport (NYR/UENN)
Destination airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft arrived on flight YP-237 from Nyurba to Yakutsk. When the special transport approached the aircraft cargo door to unload the baggage, the rubber bumper of the vehicle body collided with the aircraft in the area of ​​the 6th frame of the cockpit. Upon inspection, there was damage to the paintwork, a dent measuring 38x5 cm, 0.5 cm deep, and three rivets fastening the skin to the frame were loosened. The aviation incident is being investigated by the commission of the Federal Air Transport Agency.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/36336
https://t.me/vstproc/3530
https://t.me/vm_sut/4208

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 June 2024 RA-26538 Polar Airlines 0 near Zyryanka Airport (ZKP/UESU) unk
Engine failure

Location