Incident Jabiru SP ZU-CNG, Saturday 1 November 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 1 November 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-CNG
MSN: 490
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Beaufort West Airport, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAKT (Kitty Hawk)
Destination airport:FASH (Stellenbosch)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was being flown from Kitty Hawk Aero Estate (Pretoria) to Stellenbosch with intermediate stops at Bloemfontein and Beaufort West. On arrival at Beaufort West, there was a landing mishap when the PIC flared too high, the aircraft bounced and the nosewheel collapsed resulting in a prop strike.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 January 2002 ZU-CNG 0 Runway 04, Eshowe
7 January 2002 ZS-CNG 0 Runway 04 Eshowe. KZN min

Images:

Jabiru SP ZU-CNG