| Date: | Tuesday 19 November 2024 |
| Time: | 01:29 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-338ER (BDSF) (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Cargojet Airways, opf Amazon Prime Air |
| Registration: | C-GAZI |
| MSN: | 25576/549 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vancouver International Airport (YVR/CYVR), BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM) |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Cargojet Airways flight CJT2387, a Boeing 767-338ER cargo plane, suffered a runway overrun after landing on runway 08L (9,941 ft) at Vancouver International Airport (YVR), British Columbia. The nose landing gear collapsed.
During the descent into YVR, the crew received a slat asymmetry warning. The crew leveled off, notified air traffic control, and declared a PAN PAN. The crew then completed the applicable checklist and prepared for a faster than normal approach and landing speed due to the slat issue. ARFF crews were placed on standby. After touching down, the crew applied the brakes and pulled the thrust reverse handles however, neither engaged. The aircraft continued along runway 08L, and departed the runway end at approximately 120 kts. The aircraft collided with numerous approach lights and sunk into the soft muddy ground. The airplane came to a stop approximately 1250 feet past the end of the paved surface.
The crew declared a MAYDAY and completed the shutdown checklist. The crew and jumpseater egressed with the assistance of ARFF personnel. There were no injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
METAR:
Weather about the time of the accident (0929Z):
CYVR 191000Z 34005KT 290V010 6SM -RASN FEW008 OVC015 02/02 A2989 RMK ST2SC6 SLP125
CYVR 190900Z 10010G15KT 6SM -RASN BR FEW007 OVC015 02/02 A2990 RMK SF1SC7 SLP126
CYVR 190800Z 09016KT 6SM -RASN BR FEW008 OVC016 01/01 A2989 RMK SF1SC7 SLP124
Sources:
https://vancouver.citynews.ca/2024/11/19/vancouver-airport-amazon-cargo-jet-reported-problem/ https://vancouversun.com/news/local-news/yvr-delays-amazon-cargo-plane-runway-overrun https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=528837&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGAZI/history/20241119/0325Z/CYHM/CYVR https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c0473b&lat=49.201&lon=-123.180&zoom=14.3&showTrace=2024-11-19&trackLabels https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/880904_1732039416.jpg (incident photo)
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/21761_1661367349.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N521AZ, C-GOGN, N328BC, VH-OGN
Location
Media: