This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 March 1998 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 |
| Owner/operator: | Ukrainian Falcons - 3 IAP Ukrainian Air Force |
| Registration: | 107 White |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kirovske Air Base, Kirovske Raion, Autonomous Republic of Crimea -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On the evening of 26 March 1998, a Ukrainian Falcons MiG-29 aircraft piloted by Polkovnik Sergey Alekseevich Dudkin crashed while landing at Kirovske Air Base in Crimea.
As a result of heavy fog at the airfield, the aircraft attempted to land at a suboptimal glide slope, resulting in the aircraft slamming into the runway. Dudkin ejected from the aircraft but was heavily wounded, and would die shortly after in hospital.
The cause of the crash was attributed to the poor organisation of flights and lack of planning for adverse weather conditions by ground crew. The flight commander was relieved of his post and dismissed from the Ukrainian Air Force.
Sources:
https://testpilot.ru/base/2009/02/dudkin-s-a/ http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/5887-poteri-i-boevoi-sostav-vvs-ukrainy/ https://dsns.gov.ua/operational-information/arxiv-dovidok-za-dobu/36793 Location