This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 January 2002 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Jabiru SP |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-CNG |
| MSN: | 490 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Runway 04 Eshowe. KZN -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAES (Eshowe) |
| Destination airport: | FAES (Eshowe) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting solo circuit and landing practice and had just touched down for the fourth landing when the accident occurred. On landing the aircraft bounced after which it touched down on it's nose-wheel. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft nosed-over onto it's back causing subsequent damage to the propeller, rudder, vertical stabilizer and wing strut.
The pilot stated that he was distracted by a tractor that was mowing the grass adjacent to the runway.
Probable Cause:
The pilot stated that he was distracted by a tractor that was mowing the grass adjacent to the runway, which caused him to bounce on landing. He then failed to recover correctly from the bounced landing resulting in the aircraft touching down on it's nose-wheel, which failed and caused the aircraft to overturn.
Sources:
1.
SACAA Report
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 November 2008 |
ZU-CNG |
Private |
0 |
Beaufort West Airport, Northern Cape |
 |
min |