This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 March 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Twinshelf Property Investments |
| Registration: | ZS-MCB |
| MSN: | 28R-7803036 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Kitty Hawk Aero Estate, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAKT (Kitty Hawk) |
| Destination airport: | FAKT (Kitty Hawk) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft suffered a loss of power after take-off from Runway 19. Pilot attempted a forced landing off base, but 20 to 25 seconds after lift-off, the left wing struck a tree and the aircraft crashed and flipped upside down.