This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 October 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 207 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Andrews and Botbijl Partnership |
| Registration: | ZS-ODC |
| MSN: | 20700191 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Shamwari Game Lodge, 70 km N/E of Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Samara Private Game Reserve |
| Destination airport: | Shamwari Game Lodge |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot departed from Samara Private Game Reserve with three pax for Shamwari Game Lodge. He joined overhead Shamwari, for a field inspection. He established Rwy 12 in use. He then touched down near the beginning of the Rwy, on the main wheels (all still stable). As the nose lowered the a/c became directionally unstable and uncontrollable. He applied enough power to lift her off the ground so that he could gain control over the aircraft again. He then lowered the aircraft again for a second attempt, but as soon as the nose lowered, the same problem re-occurred, but even worse this time. He then decided to do a go-around. He then applied full power and retracted the flaps in stages, but the aircraft struggled to maintain altitude and was now descending . At this time he was on left cross-wind and realised that he was not going to make it back for another attempt. He then turned right towards a field that was opposite the runway. He touched down briefly, but saw a ditch, so added power for the last time to clear the ditch. Once clear, he settled the aircraft down. It then travelled a short distance before the nose and left wing struck the ground , causing it to turn to the right. This brought them to an abrupt stop. The pilot shut down and all vacated aircraft unharmed.
A game ranger then drove the pilot around so that he could retrace his path. Along their path they found the bracket that holds the nose wheel in place (between his go-around and last touch-down point). The pilot is of the belief that the nose bracket was the cause of the instability on landing.
Sources:
20700191
Images:

Private airstrip, Shamwari Game Lodge

Cessna 207 ZS-ODC December 1, 2006 03:30 PM