Accident Robinson R44 Clipper I HC-CLP, Tuesday 19 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 November 2024
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper I
Owner/operator:
Registration: HC-CLP
MSN: 1288
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port of Posorja -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was attempting to take off from a moored ship on a "test flight", crashing as a result (footage reveals que main rotor blades collided against the aircraft tail. Pilot and only on board was hurt.

Sources:

https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/ecuador/un-helicoptero-se-estrello-en-posorja-durante-maniobra-de-prueba-nota/
https://www.metroecuador.com.ec/noticias/2024/11/19/un-helicoptero-se-estrello-en-el-puerto-de-posorja/

Media:

Video of the accident: