| Date: | Friday 6 January 2006 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | PPHU Ekelot JK-05 Junior |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-DVX |
| MSN: | 05-04-10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saldanha Bay, Western Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FASD (Saldanha) |
| Destination airport: | FASD (Saldanha) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was observed having problems with the engine run-up. However the pilot then took-off and at a height of around 200ft turned down-wind and to the left of the runway centre-line, upon which it immediately lost height and dove into the ground and broke up. It would appear that the engine had stopped shortly after take off. It was noted that one propeller blade had broken off at the hub, while the other had remained intact. Subsequent investigation brought to light a dirty fuel filter, which was very awkward to access.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
2 die in West Coast air crash 2.
Gewilde sielkundige se dood in vliegongeluk skok stad 3.
Daughter's haunting last words 4.
Saldanha geskok deur vliegtuig-val 5.
Probe into Saldanha plane crash under way 