Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 N330TJ, Monday 18 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 November 2024
Time:11:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N330TJ
MSN: 68104/8720
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport (PHX/KPHX) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines Flight AAL2466, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered a left engine fire and came back to Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport (PHX/KPHX).

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n330tj#38071a5f
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N330TJ

Location