This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 November 2024 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Palcazu |
| Registration: | OB-1247 |
| MSN: | U20606478 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Cadete FAP Guillermo del Castillo Paredes Airport (TPP/SPST), Tarapoto -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tarapoto Airport (TPP/SPST) |
| Destination airport: | Yurimaguas Airport (YMS/SPMS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna U206G Stationair 6 veered off runway 35 during a takeoff attempt at Cadete FAP Guillermo del Castillo Paredes Airport (TPP/SPST), Tarapoto, San Martín.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.exitosanoticias.pe/exitosa-peru/accidente-tarapoto-avioneta-despista-momento-despegar-n139218 https://peru21.pe/peru/tarapoto-avioneta-se-despisto-cuando-intentaba-despegar-en-aeropuerto https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/6/5/4/2688456.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N9418Z
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 May 2015 |
OB-1247 |
Aero Palcazu |
0 |
near Maria Reiche Neuman Airport (NZC/SPZA), Nazca, Ica |
 |
sub |
Location