Accident Eurocopter AS350B3 Ecureuil CC-ABU, Tuesday 19 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 November 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Publicitaria Publi G SPA
Registration: CC-ABU
MSN: 4943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Near El Gato watercourse, route X-421, km 55, Aysén region -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The event occurred when the pilot in command, accompanied by the maintenance mechanic, was on board the AS350 B3 helicopter and prior to landing, there was a sudden contact with the ground.
It appeared there was an obstruction of the left pedal due to interference of the plastic protection panel of the circuit breaker panel, due to missing fasteners.
The helicopter was installing a mobile phone antennae at the time.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-cc-abu-on-19-11-2024-at-manihuales/
https://www.radiosantamaria.cl/2024/11/19/helicoptero-efectuo-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-durante-esta-manana-en-arroyo-el-gato/

Helicopter photo:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11396471

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 2017 CC-ABU Servicios Aérreos Sumaair LTDA 0 Glacier Olivares, commune de San José de Maipoi sub

Media: