Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N177GW, Wednesday 29 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2024
Time:16:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Marquette County Flying Club
Registration: N177GW
MSN: 17702481
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forest Lake Airport (25D), Forest Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE)
Destination airport:Forest Lake Airport, MN (25D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, he was demonstrating a power-off 180° simulated forced landing to the runway. Following a smooth landing, the airplane drifted to the right onto the grass. The right wheel was in the grass, and the airplane veered hard right towards a ditch. During the attempt to regain directional control, the airplane impacted a visual approach slope indicator (VASI) light. The flight instructor reported that he thought the pilot receiving instruction may have been on the flight controls during the attempted recovery. The flight instructor taxied the airplane to the parking area.

According to the pilot receiving instruction, he and the flight instructor were practicing a power-off landing to the runway. The pilot reported that as the airplane neared the runway, he felt they were not at the right angle or approach to make a successful landing. The flight instructor advised the pilot to continue the landing. About 50 to 75 ft above the ground, the pilot did not think he could make the landing and transferred control to the flight instructor. During the landing, one wheel exited the runway surface, and the airplane veered to the right. The airplane struck a VASI light, and the flight instructor taxied the airplane to the ramp to inspect the damage.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilator and empennage. Both the flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The accident was reported to the National Transportation Safety Board on November 18, 2024.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s delayed remedial action and failure to maintain aircraft control during the simulated forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195503
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=177GW
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N177GW

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/79008_1637026685.jpg (photo)

Location