| Date: | Sunday 2 November 2008 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | AutoGyro MT 03 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-M... |
| MSN: | D08 G11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thannhausen Airfield (EDNU) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Thannhausen Airfield (EDNU) |
| Destination airport: | Thannhausen Airfield (EDNU) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The autogyro took off from Thannhausen Airfield (EDNU) at 14:15 and performed several passes along the runway. During the last pass, the gyroplane lost speed while climbing. It fell over to the side and crashed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 3X162-0/08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/Home/Lokales/Guenzburg/Lokalnachrichten/Artikel,-Drehfluegler-stuerzt-ab-Pilot-ist-sofort-tot-_arid,1374396_regid,2_puid,2_pageid,4497.html 2.
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht_08_3X162_AutoGiro_Thannhausen.pdf?__blob=publicationFile 