This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 November 2024 |
| Time: | c. 10:44 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream G280 |
| Owner/operator: | Westair Corp |
| Registration: | N610DP |
| MSN: | 2104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1968 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Fulton County Executive/Charlie Brown Field (KFTY), Atlanta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY/KFTY) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Gulfstream G280 jet veered off runway 26 (5797 x 100 ft) while landing. It is still on the ground two days later.
Weather:
METAR KFTY 181453Z 00000KT 10SM CLR 14/11 A3008 RMK AO2 SLP182 T01440106 50003
METAR KFTY 181553Z 22005KT 10SM CLR 18/12 A3007 RMK AO2 SLP179 T01830122
METAR KFTY 181653Z 24006KT 10SM CLR 21/12 A3005 RMK AO2 SLP172 T02110122
Sources:
FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=610DP https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N610DP/history/20241118/1500Z/KBHM/KFTY https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/23192_1654646560.jpg (photo)
Location