| Date: | Monday 18 November 2024 |
| Time: | 14:35 |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N738PG |
| MSN: | R18200949 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | A J Patrol Airport (LS09), Crowley, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | Jennings Airport, LA (3R7) |
| Destination airport: | A J Patrol Airport, LA (LS09) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was returning from a pipeline patrol flight and was landing to the south on the north-south oriented grass runway which was wet from recent rain. He said that upon touchdown the airplane “yanked” to the left and began sliding on the wet grass. He could not stop the airplane because of the reduced braking action due to the wet runway. The airplane impacted a hangar located at the south end of the runway and the right wing sustained substantial damage.
The operator reported that he had witnessed the accident. He noted that the weather conditions were getting worse and were approaching instrument meteorological conditions. He saw the airplane approach from the north to land to the south on the north-south oriented runway. Initially the airplane was lined up on a field to the east of the runway and he then saw the airplane attempt to turn and line up with the runway. He noted that the airplane appeared lower and faster than normal. After the airplane turned toward the runway, it touched down about halfway down the 2,500 ft. runway and was about 45° from runway alignment. The airplane then started to skid sideways on the wet grass. The airplane tires then regained grip and the airplane darted to the side and impacted the hangar at the south end of the runway. The operator stated that the pilot did not report any problem with the rudder trim system either before or after the accident.
Well after the accident, the pilot stated that the rudder trim on the airplane was not operating correctly, and the skid slip ball was not centered during the flight. He said the rudder trim wheel had no tension. He reported no other mechanical issues with the airplane. The pilot’s report of the rudder trim system issues was not provided until after the airplane was no longer available for examination of the rudder trim system. Regardless, the rudder trim should not have inhibited the pilot from maintaining directional control of the airplane while landing on the wet runway.
The reported weather conditions at a nearby airport included a broken ceiling of 700 ft. above ground level (agl), an overcast ceiling at 1,300 ft. agl, and 7 miles visibility.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s un-stabilized landing approach and high airspeed during the approach, that resulted in touchdown with insufficient runway remaining to stop the airplane.
- METARs:
METAR KIYA 181955Z AUTO 15014G18KT 7SM OVC008 24/24 A2974 RMK AO2 OVC V BKN T02390239
METAR KIYA 182015Z AUTO 15014KT 7SM BKN008 BKN014 OVC020 24/24 A2973 RMK AO2 BKN014 V OVC T02400240
METAR KIYA 182035Z AUTO 14009KT 7SM BKN007 OVC013 24/24 A2972 RMK AO2 OVC V BKN T02380238
METAR KIYA 182055Z AUTO 15010KT 6SM BR OVC006 24/24 A2972 RMK AO2 RAE2054 CIG 006V008 P0000 T02370237
METAR KIYA 182115Z AUTO 15010KT 6SM BR OVC006 24/24 A2972 RMK AO2 RAE2054 CIG 006V009 P0000 T02380238
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN25LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195502 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=738PG https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N738PG/history/20241118/2034Z/3R7/L%2030.16082%20-92.33344 https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/209334465/n738pg-1979-cessna-r182rg-skylane (photos)
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB