Accident Bell 505 Jet Ranger X N1243Y, Monday 11 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 November 2024
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B505 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 505 Jet Ranger X
Owner/operator:Turbines Ltd
Registration: N1243Y
MSN: 65137
Total airframe hrs:366 hours
Engine model:Safran Arrius 2R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lago Vista, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lago Vista, TX
Destination airport:Lago Vista, TX
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting an instructional flight, the flight instructor reported that he and the student pilot were practicing straight-in autorotation approaches in the helicopter with a power recovery. The helicopter was configured with a throttle control switch rather than a twistable throttle control. During the fifth autorotation approach, the flight instructor forgot to move the throttle control from “Idle' to “Fly' prior to flaring the helicopter. The helicopter descended and landed hard on the runway. During the hard landing, the helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom. The flight instructor reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper recovery from a practice autorotation which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: FAA
Report number: 20241111019889A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN25LA084
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=1243Y

Location