Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza PT-LUQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46167

Date:Sunday 2 November 2008
Time:early
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-LUQ
MSN: D-7116
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paranavaí (PR) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SDNZ
Destination airport:SSOG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to Marcos Valencio, superintendent of Maringa airport, the pilot of the single engine plane had asked the control tower for information regarding the climactic conditions in the city of Paranavai.

"The pilot said that he was headed towards Paranavai and that the weather was terrible. This may have contributed to the crash", Valencio commented.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/Noticias/Brasil/0,,MUL846483-5598,00.html