Incident MA Arrows Hobby Bigfoot Electric UAV Unregistered, Sunday 15 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 September 2024
Time:day
Type:MA Arrows Hobby Bigfoot Electric UAV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Newbuildings, Derry & Strabane, County Londonderry Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newbuildings, Derry & Strabane, County Londonderry Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
15 September 2024: MA Arrows Hobby Bigfoot Electric UAV. Went missing in flight near Newbuildings, Derry & Strabane, County Londonderry Northern Ireland. Therefore, it is presumed - but not confirmed - that the UAV was destroyed when it crashed and fell to the ground due to battery exhaustion. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record Only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 14 November 2024:

"The model aircraft was in auto assist mode when the remote pilot was blinded by the sun and lost sight of it. The pilot cut the throttles immediately and believes the aircraft could have landed somewhere in a rural wooded area".

Damage Sustained to UAV airframe
Per the AAIB Report "the remote pilot lost sight of the UAV". Therefore, the damage sustained could not be assessed, as the UAV was never found or recovered.

Newbuildings or New Buildings is a large village in County Londonderry, Northern Ireland. It lies close to the banks of the River Foyle and 3 mi (5 km) south of the city of Derry. It is within Derry and Strabane district.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record only Investigation 14 November 2024:
2. https://www.elitemodelsonline.co.uk/Aircraft/By-Manufacturers/Arrows-Hobby/150440-/Bigfoot-PNP-with-Vector-Stabilisation-1300mm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newbuildings

Location