Incident Applied Aeronautics Albatross UAV Unregistered, Friday 13 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 September 2024
Time:day
Type:Applied Aeronautics Albatross UAV
Owner/operator:Boeing UK & Ireland Defence
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Llanbedr Airfield (Maes Awyr Llanbedr) Gwynedd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:EGFD
Destination airport:EGFD
Narrative:
13 September 2024: Applied Aeronautics Albatross UAV substantially damaged when crashed on approach to Llanbedr Airfield (Maes Awyr Llanbedr) Gwynedd, Wales. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report, published on 14 November 2024:

"The UAV was approaching the runway [at Llanbedr Airfield] off centre so the Remote Pilot initiated a go-around. The Remote Pilot deselected half flaps which caused the UAV to pitch forward, but was not able to respond in time, and the UAV struck the ground nose first at 35 knots to the side of the runway."

Damage sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report: "....substantially damaged as the UAV struck the ground nose first at 35 knots" (so presumed to have been significantly damaged).

Llanbedr Airfield (ICAO: EGFD) (Welsh: Maes Awyr Llanbedr), formerly RAF Llanbedr (ICAO: EGOD), is an operational general aviation aerodrome located in the Snowdonia National Park near the village of Llanbedr, Gwynedd, northwest Wales.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record only Report 14 November 2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2024/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2024
2. https://www.appliedaeronautics.com/albatross-uav
3. https://www.shephardmedia.com/news/air-warfare/boeing-has-completed-phase-2-uav-testing-in-uk/
4. https://www.boeing.co.uk/news-releases/2024/boeing-continues-autonomous-flight-trials-in-the-uk
5. https://www.unmannedsystemstechnology.com/company/uavos/albatross-fixed-wing-uav/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llanbedr_Airfield

Location

Media: