Incident MA scale Duo Discus Unregistered, Saturday 17 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 August 2024
Time:day
Type:MA scale Duo Discus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Petersfield, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:near Petersfield, Hampshire
Destination airport:near Petersfield, Hampshire
Narrative:
17 August 2024: MA scale Duo Discus crashed and caught fire near Petersfield, Hampshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report, published on 14 November 2024:

"Following a control failure, the model aircraft dived into a field that had a standing crop. The resultant small fire was quickly extinguished".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "damaged" by fire after striking the ground". The UAV is a remotely controlled 1:4.5 scale reproduction of the famous two-seat Discus high-performance glider manufactured by Schempp-Hirth

Petersfield is a market town and civil parish in the East Hampshire district of Hampshire, England. It is 15 miles (24 km) north of Portsmouth. Situated below the northern slopes of the South Downs, Petersfield lies wholly within the South Downs National Park.

The town is on the crossroads of well-used north–south (formerly the A3 road which now bypasses the town) and east–west routes (today the A272 road) and it grew as a coach stop on the Portsmouth to London route.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record only Investigation Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2024/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2024
2. https://tomahawk-aviation.com/eu/gliders/scale-gliders-up-to-5-m-2557-duo-discus-carbon-4-44m-white-painted-incl.-winglets.html
3. https://www.kb3aero.com/services/duo-discus/?lang=en
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petersfield

Location

Media: